BEST OF ASMP 2017 Contest Winner Announcement!

by | Nov 13, 2017 | Best of 2017, Current News

Dear Members,

I’m delighted to announce the winners of the BEST of ASMP 2017 Photo Contest! This group of winners is a representation of the diversity of talent found in our membership. Stay tuned for special profiles of our winners in the coming weeks. Special thanks to our judges, Bob Sacha, Elizabeth Krist, and Ilene Richardson for taking on this tough task. You can find more details about our judges on our Best of ASMP Contest details page.

We were gratified by the number of entries we received for this year’s contest – the highest number of this particular contest to date! We look forward to your continued participation in our 2018 contests: ASMP Taste, ASMP Spaces, ASMP Faces and Best of ASMP 2018!

Congratulations all!

Tom Kennedy
Executive Director
American Society of Media Photographers

View All Winners’ Profiles

Winners – Commercial

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1510329771-1-76″ tab_id=”1510331820080-1″ title=”Item”]First Place: “Intersection”
by Teri Campbell[/item][item id=”1510332804916-0-3″ tab_id=”1510331820080-1″ title=”Item”]Second Place: “Loch Eggers at Maalaea”
by Darrell Wong[/item][item id=”1510329771-2-8″ tab_id=”1510331820811-5″ title=”Item”]Third Place: “Danskin Ballet”
by Ian Spanier[/item][/carousel]Honorable Mention: “Oil Train Dawn” by Laszlo Bencze; “Pawtucket River Bridge at Dusk” by Carl Vernlund

Winners – Magazine / Editorial

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1510329771-1-76″ tab_id=”1510330438385-8″ title=”Item”]First Place: “3am Black Horse Diner”
by Peter Murphy[/item][item id=”1510329771-2-8″ tab_id=”1510330439118-9″ title=”Item”]Second Place: “Egyptian Synchro Swimming Team: RIO”
by David Burnett[/item][item id=”1510329771-3-24″ tab_id=”1510330439918-0″ title=”Item”]Third Place: “Pretty in Pink”
by Meryl Schenker[/item][/carousel]Honorable Mention: “Stars Over Rail Bridge” by Tod Grubbs; “Honey Hole” by Mark Lipczynski; “Fleet Week NYC” by Erica Price; “Up on the Crowd” by AJ Mast; “The Fan Who Dressed Like the Seats” by AJ Mast; “Irvington, New Jersey” by Peter Murphy; “Rain” by Kaveh Sardari

Winners – Self Promotion / Personal

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1510332847676-0-0″ tab_id=”1510330438385-8″ title=”Item”]First Place: “Conflict”
by Leasha Overturf[/item][item id=”1510332848193-0-7″ tab_id=”1510330439118-9″ title=”Item”]Second Place: “Girl Smoking”
by Michael Philip Manheim[/item][item id=”1510332848667-0-7″ tab_id=”1510330439918-0″ title=”Item”]Third Place: “Triathlete Exiting the Water”
by Steve Greer[/item][/carousel]Honorable Mention: “Refraction” by Jeffrey Apoian; “Morning on the Ranch” by Tracy + David Stills and Motion; “Stacks” by George Craig; “Philip Glass” by Ahron R. Foster; “Underground Parking Garage Entrance” by Rocky Kneten; “Mom and Mike” by Janice Milhem; “Havana Downpour” by Gail Mooney-Kelly; “Surfer Point 4th of July” by Kim Newton; “The Waiter” by Joseph Squillante; “Steps” by Donna Strathy; “Goblin Forest” by Peter Wnek; “Primordial” by Peter Wnek; “Woman in Car” by Anthony Wood

Winners – Series

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1510325858-1-48″ tab_id=”1510326381044-3″ title=”Item”]First Place: “Last Call”
by Gene Smirnov
10 images[/item][item id=”1510325858-2-22″ tab_id=”1510326381785-0″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1510325858-3-77″ tab_id=”1510326382476-9″ title=”Item”][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510326863408-0-6″ tab_id=”1510326863415-8″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510327094218-0-4″ tab_id=”1510327094228-2″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510327134196-0-3″ tab_id=”1510327134201-9″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510327192669-0-1″ tab_id=”1510327192677-8″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510327281301-0-7″ tab_id=”1510327281308-4″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510327339272-0-6″ tab_id=”1510327339277-7″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510327406098-0-4″ tab_id=”1510327406108-8″][/item][/carousel][carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1510332511-1-27″ tab_id=”1510332768654-9″ title=”Item”]Second Place: “Pittsburgh Parking Lot Booths and Their Attendants”
by Tom M. Johnson
10 images[/item][item id=”1510332511-2-36″ tab_id=”1510332769119-0″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1510332511-3-35″ tab_id=”1510332769561-6″ title=”Item”][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336227080-0-0″ tab_id=”1510336227093-9″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336256170-0-8″ tab_id=”1510336256182-5″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336296443-0-6″ tab_id=”1510336296457-6″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336332546-0-10″ tab_id=”1510336332557-4″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336363396-0-1″ tab_id=”1510336363409-4″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336396638-0-5″ tab_id=”1510336396646-7″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336431424-0-5″ tab_id=”1510336431439-1″][/item][/carousel][carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1510332781860-0-9″ tab_id=”1510332768654-9″ title=”Item”]Third Place: “Japan Travel Log”
by Mark Lipczynski
9 images[/item][item id=”1510332782169-0-2″ tab_id=”1510332769119-0″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1510332782483-0-9″ tab_id=”1510332769561-6″ title=”Item”][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336821583-0-2″ tab_id=”1510336821592-3″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336875508-0-1″ tab_id=”1510336875518-10″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336912711-0-7″ tab_id=”1510336912721-2″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336940808-0-9″ tab_id=”1510336940815-9″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510336970644-0-5″ tab_id=”1510336970656-7″][/item][item title=”Item” id=”1510337013126-0-8″ tab_id=”1510337013137-1″][/item][/carousel]Honorable Mention: “Street Dance” by Elliott Kaufman; “Exposed” by Carey Kirkella

Contest Sponsors

Special thanks to these sponsors for donating prizes to the winners’ Swag Bags:

Categories