ASMP Taste 2018 Photo Contest Winners

by | Mar 5, 2018 | Contests, Current News

Food Photography Enthusiasts,

We are excited to announce the winners of the FIRST ASMP Taste photo contest. We decided to hold themed contests to acknowledge the specialty groups that are prevalent in ASMP. We are thrilled with the quality of submissions from the 325+ photographers who participated. We are also not surprised that more than half of the contest winners are ASMP members.

Heartfelt thanks to our three judges — Megan Re, Photo Director Food Network; Deb Lindsey, food photographer extraordinaire; and Matthias Merges, chef and proprietor of Folkart Restaurant Management (see their full bios on the Taste Contest Details page). We would also like to thank our prize sponsor, Think Tank for providing the high-end camera bags prizes.

Since this contest was so successful, we will be holding two other thematic contests before our Best of ASMP contest on October 1. ASMP Spaces kicks off April 1 and ASMP Faces kicks off July 1.

Congratulations to all our winners. Thanks for your participation and for the amazing work that you do!

Sincerely,
Tom Kennedy
Executive Director
American Society of Media Photographers

Advertising

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1520030279-3-28″ tab_id=”1520030540298-10″ title=”Item”]First Place: “Octopus on Black”
by Jim Scherer[/item][item title=”Item” id=”1520031486580-0-1″ tab_id=”1520031486584-10″]Second Place: “Dusting, 2017”
by Iri Greco[/item][item title=”Item” id=”1520197551233-0-6″ tab_id=”1520197551242-7″]Third Place: “Anejo Rocks”
by Barney Taxel[/item][/carousel]Advertising Honorable Mention: “Calm Before the Storm” by Allegra Anderson; “Seasonings” by Barney Taxel; “Donut and Sugar” by Jim Scherer. See All Honorable Mentions

Editorial

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1520019559440-0-3″ tab_id=”1520018976369-6″ title=”Item”]First Place: “Chicken Skin Fried”
by Barney Taxel[/item][item id=”1520019559581-0-3″ tab_id=”1520018976534-3″ title=”Item”]Second Place: “Citrus Pop”
by Fluid Frame[/item][item id=”1520019559753-0-5″ tab_id=”1520018976712-5″ title=”Item”]Third Place: “Cured Fish”
by John Davidson[/item][/carousel]Editorial Honorable Mention: “Farm Fresh Eggnog” by Kathryn Elsesser. See All Honorable Mentions

Self Promotion / Personal

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1520018651-3-93″ tab_id=”1520019845376-9″ title=”Item”]First Place: “Breakfast with Vonnegut”
by Melissa Brisko[/item][item id=”1520022736003-0-8″ tab_id=”1520019845376-9″ title=”Item”]Second Place: “Is Food Art?”
by Caren Alpert[/item][item id=”1520022738124-0-2″ tab_id=”1520019845376-9″ title=”Item”]Third Place: “Winter Squash Still Life”
by Gerri Jones[/item][/carousel]Self Promotion / Personal Honorable Mention: “Red Fish on Salt Bed” by David Bradley; “Plums” by David Bradley; “Persimmons” by Kathryn Elsesser; “Bobbing for Apples in the Rain” by Andi Smith; “Georgia Shells” by Zac Henderson; “Caramel pour” by Teri Campbell. See All Honorable Mentions

Series of Images

[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1520018651-1-78″ tab_id=”1520019863814-7″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520023758485-0-7″ tab_id=”1520019863814-7″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520018651-2-31″ tab_id=”1520019863960-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520018651-3-93″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520023227530-0-3″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][/carousel]First Place: “Girls Night In”
by Justin Walker
5 images[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1520024270162-0-3″ tab_id=”1520019863814-7″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024270400-0-3″ tab_id=”1520019863814-7″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024270661-0-7″ tab_id=”1520019863960-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024270826-0-0″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024270992-0-4″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][/carousel]Second Place: “Cutting Calories”
by David Paul Schmit
Food Styling: Lara Miklasevics, Prop Styling: D’Ette Roberts, Digital Tech: Nyla Schroeder
5 images[carousel script=”carouFredSel” easing=”linear”][item id=”1520024261381-0-0″ tab_id=”1520019863814-7″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024261628-0-6″ tab_id=”1520019863814-7″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024261890-0-5″ tab_id=”1520019863960-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024262071-0-6″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024262233-0-6″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520024262429-0-1″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520025736079-0-0″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520025737468-0-10″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520025738611-0-9″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][item id=”1520025739667-0-3″ tab_id=”1520019864100-4″ title=”Item”][/item][/carousel]Third Place: “10 Colors of Foods”
by Jim Scherer
Food Stylist: Sunny Ricks; Prop Stylist: Verne Cordova
10 imagesSeries of Images Honorable Mention: “Winter Pasta” by Justin Walker; “Pei Wei Sushi” by Rich Brainerd; “Blueberry Hill Story” by Carolin Strothe; “Series from Dried and True” by Lori Eanes; “Color Shadow Candy” by Shea Evans. See All Honorable Mentions

Sponsors

Categories